cdg.net

CDG Forums
Your Ad Here
It is currently Wed Sep 26, 2018 7:42 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 4:12 pm 
Offline
Clinically Dead
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 8:53 pm
Posts: 3069
Location: ingerlund
This is probably the best forum for this...



My problem is that I can't get TS to work at all. I posted on the TS forums here detailing my problem. I don't seem to be getting much help there so I thought I'd post here too to see if any of the CDG lot can help. Monkey Man has been very helpful over MSN, thanks mate, but couldn't help me solve it... :(

_________________
Quote:
Monkeh says:
So your parents actually called you Pirate? Just pirate?
pez2k says:
yes
Monkeh says:
dude, cool parents. what a name
pez2k says:
it would be wouldn't it. what's your middle name, gullible?
Monkeh says:
I hate you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 6:03 pm 
Offline
Colonel
Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 1:58 pm
Posts: 9474
Location: N. Ireland
I read that and you only mention reinstalling TS, you tried reinstall Half Life too?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 6:33 pm 
Offline
Clinically Dead
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 8:53 pm
Posts: 3069
Location: ingerlund
No, but I've tried on CS Retail too to no avail, I doubt very much the state of my HL install affects a freshly-installed standalone CS Retail... :?



I may eventually reinstall HL, I'm just very much opposed to it, far too much custom stuff to backup. :x

_________________
Quote:
Monkeh says:
So your parents actually called you Pirate? Just pirate?
pez2k says:
yes
Monkeh says:
dude, cool parents. what a name
pez2k says:
it would be wouldn't it. what's your middle name, gullible?
Monkeh says:
I hate you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 7:01 pm 
Offline
Wise Old Man

Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 9:09 pm
Posts: 1888
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
if your going to re-install HL copy your custom stuff to the desktop then overwrite once you re-install.



I dunno what else to say man, its very strange, but I do know your gfx card is very week the mx cards from geforce suck.

_________________
The Past is History,
The Future is a Mystery,
Today is a Gift thats why its called the Present.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 9:00 pm 
Offline
Dead Goat (DoD)
Dead Goat (DoD)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:47 am
Posts: 3731
Location: Shaolin
yeah it may just be that your comp cant handle it. there is a lot of stuff goin on in ts, wit all the lasers and flashlights that ppl put on the guns. but u said u have a comp the same setup and it runs fine? iduno then, i would mabye try exchanging the video cards from both pcs and see if that helps, worth a shot

_________________
Gin wrote:
Face ban.

Image
Image

Bunbu Itchi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 9:42 pm 
Offline
Clinically Dead
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 8:53 pm
Posts: 3069
Location: ingerlund
ZevenVII wrote:
yeah it may just be that your comp cant handle it. there is a lot of stuff goin on in ts, wit all the lasers and flashlights that ppl put on the guns. but u said u have a comp the same setup and it runs fine? iduno then, i would mabye try exchanging the video cards from both pcs and see if that helps, worth a shot




Well, I doubt it's that it doesn't run, most of my CS models are in excess of 3000 polys, in fact at least 3 use the polycheat, and I get 99fps. The other PC with the other card gets around 70-80 with defaults. If the other PC runs it, mine with the superior GFX card would... :wink:



I think it probably is my card, I plan to get a new one soon enough...

_________________
Quote:
Monkeh says:
So your parents actually called you Pirate? Just pirate?
pez2k says:
yes
Monkeh says:
dude, cool parents. what a name
pez2k says:
it would be wouldn't it. what's your middle name, gullible?
Monkeh says:
I hate you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 9:50 pm 
Offline
Dead Goat (DoD)
Dead Goat (DoD)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:47 am
Posts: 3731
Location: Shaolin
well i usualy do know what im talking about when it comes to pcs. but im not uber ultra geek boy that knows how many wires are in a ata cable or somethin like that. but it was just a suggestion, i dont really know what else to tell ya other then trying to reinstall hl

_________________
Gin wrote:
Face ban.

Image
Image

Bunbu Itchi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 10:49 pm 
Offline
Fag Patrol
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2003 1:08 pm
Posts: 10113
Location: England
i think there are 40 wires.... :P



not sure though

_________________
Image
Notorius wrote:
cdgnoto: Do I look like the sort of person that would go around fucking anthropomorphic animals no matter what sex they were
cdgnoto: The answer is yes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 10:51 pm 
Offline
Dead Goat (DoD)
Dead Goat (DoD)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:47 am
Posts: 3731
Location: Shaolin
lol ok bad example

_________________
Gin wrote:
Face ban.

Image
Image

Bunbu Itchi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2003 7:30 pm 
Offline
The Dominator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 5:41 pm
Posts: 2862
Location: The Circle
You mean It won't load at all or it won't go in game ?



If it doesn't load at all then it has nothing to do with your gfx card mate.



- Maybe its because of the avi video it plays at the beginning.

What you should do is make a new shortcut for ts.

Go to your Half-Life executable found in the halflife folder, and create a shortcut.

Then right click on the shortcut and go into properties.

The target tag should read something like "C:\SIERRA\HALFLIFE\HL.exe" Just add these commands to the end, -console, -game ts. It should end up looking like this "C:\SIERRA\HALFLIFE\HL.EXE -console -game ts". That way it should load up the specialists without playing the video at the beginning.



If it doesnt load up ingame, then it probably is your video card, I recommend updated drivers.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2003 7:54 pm 
Offline
Clinically Dead
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 8:53 pm
Posts: 3069
Location: ingerlund
[ uf : enmity ] wrote:
If it doesnt load up ingame, then it probably is your video card, I recommend updated drivers.




I have the latest drivers, it was one of the first things I tried. :wink: Weirdest thing is that every other mod works... :?

_________________
Quote:
Monkeh says:
So your parents actually called you Pirate? Just pirate?
pez2k says:
yes
Monkeh says:
dude, cool parents. what a name
pez2k says:
it would be wouldn't it. what's your middle name, gullible?
Monkeh says:
I hate you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2003 8:31 pm 
Offline
Dead Goat (DoD)
Dead Goat (DoD)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:47 am
Posts: 3731
Location: Shaolin
did u try reinstalling ts? probably a stupid question

_________________
Gin wrote:
Face ban.

Image
Image

Bunbu Itchi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2003 9:00 pm 
Offline
Dead Goat (DoD)
Dead Goat (DoD)
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 3:48 pm
Posts: 6049
Location: Glasgow
Maybe one of the files is corrupt? You could try downloading it again from a different mirror, which shouldn't be a problem if you have a good connection (AFAIK you do)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2003 9:08 pm 
Offline
Clinically Dead
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 8:53 pm
Posts: 3069
Location: ingerlund
I'll probably try re-downloading when I have time, the exact same file installed and ran perfectly on my crap non-gaming PC (if you call 20fps perfectly :razz: ).



And yes I have reinstalled, more than half a dozen times.

_________________
Quote:
Monkeh says:
So your parents actually called you Pirate? Just pirate?
pez2k says:
yes
Monkeh says:
dude, cool parents. what a name
pez2k says:
it would be wouldn't it. what's your middle name, gullible?
Monkeh says:
I hate you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2003 9:37 pm 
Offline
Old Timer

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 10:54 pm
Posts: 669
Location: United Kingdom
I had a similar problem - and I was told that the file in the TS directory called 'ts_buylist' can become corrupt. Before I enter a game, I delete it - and a fresh copy is generated by the server. Everything works perfectly now. Try doing this if you haven't already :).



Edit:

I must of missed that sentence in your post. You've already tried that :?. Sorry...

_________________
Hawk wrote:
I like to start with the butt. It gets me going...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Your Ad Here
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group