cdg.net

CDG Forums
Your Ad Here
It is currently Sat Nov 25, 2017 8:43 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:17 pm 
Offline
Old Timer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 3:48 pm
Posts: 738
I'm reinstalling the SDK right now.... For some reason I don't even HAVE a studiomdl.exe file. And I know I've seen it before.

Every time Valve changes anything, they fuck up something else. -_-

_________________
http://www.last.fm/user/CaptainEgypt/
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:42 pm 
Offline
Warning Level 1
Warning Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 2:47 pm
Posts: 2872
Location: France
Click "refresh content" ;)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Help me
PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:38 pm 
Offline
Old Timer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 12:24 am
Posts: 512
Location: Shanghai, China
ok, i'm having problems with my mdldecompiler 0.5. The error message i get is : Extra App ID set to 211, but no SteamAppID.

Someone plz tell me what this means and how to fix it, i have placed the file in to that sourcesdk/bin area and redownloaded serveral times.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me
PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 2:13 pm 
Offline
Warning Level 1
Warning Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 8497
computerduderec wrote:
ok, i'm having problems with my mdldecompiler 0.5. The error message i get is : Extra App ID set to 211, but no SteamAppID.

Someone plz tell me what this means and how to fix it, i have placed the file in to that sourcesdk/bin area and redownloaded serveral times.


THE SEARCH BUTTON IS YOUR FRIEND.

http://www.cdg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=33979

_________________
Posting Awesome since 1954


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 9:27 pm 
Offline
Old Timer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 12:24 am
Posts: 512
Location: Shanghai, China
I did what u said and i am still getting the same error. Is there any special way i need to open the decompiler or do i just open it from the bin?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 9:51 pm 
Offline
Warning Level 1
Warning Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 8497
Did you change the stuff in your gameinfo.txt?

Can you shos me the contents of the file?

_________________
Posting Awesome since 1954


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 2:12 am 
Offline
Clinically Dead
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:07 am
Posts: 3152
Location: Australia, where the bloody hell are you?
make sure your source SDK is set to counter strike source

_________________
Dental Plan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:37 am 
Offline
Old Timer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 12:24 am
Posts: 512
Location: Shanghai, China
"GameInfo"
{
game "Counter-Strike Source"
title "COUNTER-STRIKE'"
title2 "source"
type multiplayer_only
nomodels 1
nohimodel 1
nocrosshair 0
hidden_maps
{
"test_speakers" 1
"test_hardware" 1
}
nodegraph 0


FileSystem
{
SteamAppId 240 // This will mount all the GCFs we need (240=CS:S, 220=HL2).
ToolsAppId 211 // Tools will load this (ie: source SDK caches) to get things like materials\debug, materials\editor, etc.

//
// The code that loads this file automatically does a few things here:
//
// 1. For each "Game" search path, it adds a "GameBin" path, in <dir>\bin
// 2. For each "Game" search path, it adds another "Game" path in front of it with _<langage> at the end.
// For example: c:\hl2\cstrike on a french machine would get a c:\hl2\cstrike_french path added to it.
// 3. For the first "Game" search path, it adds a search path called "MOD".
// 4. For the first "Game" search path, it adds a search path called "DEFAULT_WRITE_PATH".
//

//
// Search paths are relative to the base directory, which is where hl2.exe is found.
//
// |gameinfo_path| points at the directory where gameinfo.txt is.
// We always want to mount that directory relative to gameinfo.txt, so
// people can mount stuff in c:\mymod, and the main game resources are in
// someplace like c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\<username>\half-life 2.
//
SearchPaths
{
Game |gameinfo_path|.
Game cstrike
Game hl2
}
}
}

Iappreciate all ur help!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 3:22 pm 
Offline
Pre-schooler
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2005 10:16 am
Posts: 65
Location: Australia
Change the line "toolsAppid 211" to read "appid 211" and you'll be good to go

you'll have to do this every time you run CS:S and then go to compile something, even if you set the file to read only

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 7:28 pm 
Offline
Sad
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 8:31 am
Posts: 6095
Location: Toronto, Canada.
I have a back-up of the last working sdk (that didn't give up errors, yes it works fine for mdl's, hammer seems to work fine also, face poser is unknown yet), so if anyone else who owns hl2 needs it let me know, it works with decompiling/compiling with no flaws, just don't refresh content after.

PM me. :wink:

_________________
"I'll have another beer por favor!"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 9:18 pm 
Offline
Old Timer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 12:24 am
Posts: 512
Location: Shanghai, China
great it stops givung me that ID error but now everytime i click on those three dots on the right to browse for the mdl it says: no MDL file selected

do i have to manually enter the file location???

if i do how should i do it?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2006 9:14 am 
Offline
Clinically Dead

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:01 pm
Posts: 3187
Uncheck the "use steam file access".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:13 am 
Offline
Old Timer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 12:24 am
Posts: 512
Location: Shanghai, China
thanks, everything is working, one dumb question though. After the .qc file is compiled where does studiomdl place the file?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:11 pm 
Offline
Wise Old Man
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:04 pm
Posts: 1291
It places the compiled weapon model, in the counter-strike source/cstrike/models/weapons/ folder, there should be 5 model files (6 if you compiled a world model). named after what weapon you compiled it for.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 3:36 pm 
Offline
Old Timer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 12:24 am
Posts: 512
Location: Shanghai, China
ok... if my .qc file is named ak47 and i compiled it using studiomdl and the compiled files don't appear in the models\weapons folder and i only see the default ak47 , what can i do to fix it?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Your Ad Here
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group