cdg.net

CDG Forums
Your Ad Here
It is currently Sat Nov 25, 2017 8:42 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:59 pm 
Offline
Clinically Dead
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:50 am
Posts: 2986
Location: Chilliwack, B.C.
As for the other bones, you dont need to assign them. Recheck to make sure you did it properly. Sometimes errors get made while checkin the boxes so sometimes ppl miss that.

_________________
Image
-=LieutenantPliers=-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:41 pm 
Offline
Wise Old Man
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 4:20 pm
Posts: 893
Location: In the Biergarten, eating a Schnitzel
blade_x23 wrote:
As for the other bones, you dont need to assign them. Recheck to make sure you did it properly. Sometimes errors get made while checkin the boxes so sometimes ppl miss that.

I already did it again, also with another model (an xm8 for the sg552) and it has the same problem. maybe its because I delete the original valve materials before I export the model, or its because of that strange object-error I got before compiling (I described it in this thread too and I solved it through copying the model and renaming it to the filename it wanted)

_________________
Image

That's right, I'm a placeholder. Still you can click me if you want to.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:04 am 
Offline
Clinically Dead
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:50 am
Posts: 2986
Location: Chilliwack, B.C.
it is probably because of that .obj thing, cause i've never ran into that problem before.. n my worlds work just fine.

_________________
Image
-=LieutenantPliers=-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:27 am 
Offline
Wise Old Man
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 11:18 pm
Posts: 1077
thats all ok. Dunno whats wrong.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:29 am 
Offline
Clinically Dead
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:50 am
Posts: 2986
Location: Chilliwack, B.C.
What are you using to recompile?

_________________
Image
-=LieutenantPliers=-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:30 pm 
Offline
Wise Old Man
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 4:20 pm
Posts: 893
Location: In the Biergarten, eating a Schnitzel
blade_x23 wrote:
What are you using to recompile?

I do it like the tut says, I simply drop the qc file on the exe, then the dos window pops up and after it finished I have my brand-new model.

Also, something strange happened: the XM8 which I did the world model for (as a second test) has the same problem on internet servers, but when I start my own server, it suddenly works! :shock:
any ideas? :?

_________________
Image

That's right, I'm a placeholder. Still you can click me if you want to.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 5:40 pm 
Offline
Clinically Dead
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:50 am
Posts: 2986
Location: Chilliwack, B.C.
This is very peculiar... This should not be occurring if the tut is done 100% correctly.... Test it out with some other guns and if it keeps occurring, then there's a problem. One thing i dont like is the merge part on this tut, because if done incorrectly, it'll include all the viewmodel bones n thus be fucked... I tend to use a different way for creating worlds.

_________________
Image
-=LieutenantPliers=-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 8:24 pm 
Offline
Wise Old Man
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 4:20 pm
Posts: 893
Location: In the Biergarten, eating a Schnitzel
blade_x23 wrote:
This is very peculiar... This should not be occurring if the tut is done 100% correctly.... Test it out with some other guns and if it keeps occurring, then there's a problem. One thing i dont like is the merge part on this tut, because if done incorrectly, it'll include all the viewmodel bones n thus be fucked... I tend to use a different way for creating worlds.

well, I followed the tut 100%, maybe a new update is causing the error?
I already tested it with an XM8 model as a sg552 replacement and the same error occurs, the only thing left I can now thing of is making a quick video tutorial in which you could see all my steps exactly, for finding the failure I seem to do everytime. If someone would be that kind and could take a look at the video, I would make it.

_________________
Image

That's right, I'm a placeholder. Still you can click me if you want to.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 9:56 pm 
Offline
Wise Old Man
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 11:18 pm
Posts: 1077
there is no conflict with updates. Im recompiling/compiling wees for all guns i use atm and i didnt get a single error like this. I got it once with an AK though just cant remember how i fixed it.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 10:18 pm 
Offline
Clinically Dead
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:50 am
Posts: 2986
Location: Chilliwack, B.C.
modderfreak wrote:
blade_x23 wrote:
This is very peculiar... This should not be occurring if the tut is done 100% correctly.... Test it out with some other guns and if it keeps occurring, then there's a problem. One thing i dont like is the merge part on this tut, because if done incorrectly, it'll include all the viewmodel bones n thus be fucked... I tend to use a different way for creating worlds.

well, I followed the tut 100%, maybe a new update is causing the error?
I already tested it with an XM8 model as a sg552 replacement and the same error occurs, the only thing left I can now thing of is making a quick video tutorial in which you could see all my steps exactly, for finding the failure I seem to do everytime. If someone would be that kind and could take a look at the video, I would make it.


I'll take a look at it no problem. Make sure to add audio aswell for your steps so i'm not just watchin a cursor move around on the screen.

_________________
Image
-=LieutenantPliers=-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2006 11:52 pm 
Offline
Wise Old Man
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 12:04 am
Posts: 1154
Location: Bat country
Hey guys.
I've been trying to fallow the TUT but I get stock right at the begining...
Can some1 post a Video TUT? or a link to a Video TUT plz?

Thank you very much


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Your Ad Here
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group